TIPPLE TIMES

TIPPLE TUESDAY: Happy Thanksgiving!

Thanksgiving comes but once a year. But when it comes it brings good cheer! So if you’re seeking the perfect gourmet Thanksgiving signature cocktails? Look NO further. Thanks to our friends at Dress The Drink they have provided us with some terrific signature cocktails by one of their Premier Mixologist, David Brogan. So surprise your guests with some unique and flavorful signature cocktail options this Thanksgiving. We also our featuring a pairing guide for selecting the perfect wines and don’t forget those crafted brews! Happy Gulp & Gobble…

Warm up your guests this year with favorite classics like a Manhattan with an urban twist! Dress The Drink’s Premier Mixologist, David Brogan will be featuring this glorious signature cocktail he created today on Fox Morning Extra Fox 61 (Hartford, CT).

Dress the Drink - Thanksgiving Cocktail RecipesSweet Blessings

The Blend:
3 oz Maker’s Mark Bourbon
1/2 oz M&R Sweet Vermouth
3/4 oz Pomegranate Citrus Simple Syrup (see recipe below)
A touch of Orange Blossom Honey
Dress The Drink Bacon|Horseradish|Cocoa Blend
Dress The Drink Cranberry|Orange|Clove Chip

The Mix:
Pre-rim chilled martini glass with Dress The Drink Bacon|Horseradish|Cocoa blend. Combine all ingredients in a shaker filled with ice. Shake vigorously and strain into the cocktail glass. Top of rim or float into signature cocktail.

Pomegranate-Citrus Simple Syrup
1 1/2 cup Pom Pomegranate Juice
1 1/2 cup sugar
Peels of one lemon and one half orange (ripped into small pieces)

Combine all ingredients in a sauce pan and stir until sugar is
dissolved. Simmer for 10 minutes on medium heat. Strain contents
through a fine mesh strainer into a bowl mashing the lemon and orange
to get the remaining juice out of them and to remove the lemon and
orange peal. Refrigerate remaining simple syrup. This should be
enough to fill a medium sized squeeze bottle.


Simply perfect for any Holiday gathering. The Pumpkin Smash is the ultimate guest pleaser with its visuals, scents and flavors. Our own Dress The Drink’s Premier Mixologist, David Brogan will be featuring this glorious signature cocktail he created today on Fox Morning Extra Fox 61 (Hartford, CT).

Pumpkin Smashdress the drink - thanksgiving recipes

The Blend:

2 oz of Hotel California Blanco Tequila
1 large dollop of Pumpkin Puree
3/4 oz of Vermont Pure Maple Syrup
1/2 oz of Fresh Lemon Juice
Pinch of Cinnamon
Pinch of Nutmeg
Dress The Drink Gourmet Roasted Pumpkin Seed dusted with Cranberry and Cinnamon

The Mix:

Combine ingredients in a shaker filled with ice. Shake vigorously and strain into a very chilled martini glass. Top it off with Dress The Drink Gourmet Roasted Pumpkin Seed dusted with Cranberry and Cinnamon they even float!

The Pumpkin Spice Signature Cocktail Dress The Drink was inspired by the intensity of Fall colors, textures and flavors.

The Cranberry|Pumpkin Garnish brings a new dimension to holiday beverages and cuisine. Cranberries, pecans, pumpkin, herbs and spices are the flavor intensifiers for our Pumpkin Signature Cocktail offers a perfect accented to your Thanksgiving gatherings!

 

dress the drink - thanksgiving recipesPumpkin Spice

The Blend:
1/2 oz Cream Liqueur
2 oz Vanilla Vodka or Carmel Whiskey
1/2 oz Pumpkin Liqueur or Pumpkin Spice Syrup
Dress The Drink Cranberry|Pumpkin Blend
Dress The Drink Cranberry|Pumpkin Swizzle Stick

The Mix:
Rim half chilled martini glass in dark chocolate. Over chocolate rim accent Dress The Drink Cranberry|Pumpkin Blend. Top with Dress The Drink Cranberry|Pumpkin Swizzle Stick.

If you enjoy ginger bread and cinnamon espresso then get ready to experience an explosion of flavors with Dress The Drink Coffee Snap Signature Coffee Drink.
It’s the perfect hot toddy with a twist!

 

Coffee Snapdress the drink - thanksgiving recipes

The Mix:
1.5 oz ginger liqueur
1 tsp sugar
Cinnamon espresso
Heavy whip cream
DTD Ginger Bread Blend
DTD Ginger Bread Blend Chocolate Swizzle Stick

The Blend:
Pour the ginger liqueur and sugar into a clear glass coffee mug. Fill with cinnamon espresso. Stir well. Top with heavy whip cream. Sprinkle with DTD Ginger Bread Blend.
Garnish with DTD Ginger Bread Blend Chocolate Swizzle Stick.

 

Best Thanksgiving Wine Pairings


Riesling: A white wine that may either be bone dry or fairly sweet, excellent with any dishes that are spicy, salty or sweet. Whether from Alsace, Germany or Washington – Riesling wines are a top pick white wine for pairing with Thanksgiving dinner. Riesling’s innate flavors of apple, apricot, honey and its clarifying acidity give it a significant pairing edge with the likes of sweet potatoes, turkey meat and spice-laden or herb-filled stuffing.


Gewurztraminer: This white wine tends to have the aromatic gusto and spicy palate appeal that give it a solid standing with turkey and gravy, bringing out the best in both. Gewurztraminer offers a delicious white wine option for Thanksgiving Day.
Sauvignon Blanc: This crisp white wine is known for its citrus-based flavors that can be surrounded by herb or mineral undertones, making it a prime pairing candidate for turkey and mashed potatoes.

Pinot Grigio: Capable of handling garlic and onions, herbs and rich, flavorful, high-fat dishes, this white wine is a natural for the demands of Thanksgiving Day.

Albarino and Viognier: While they may not boast the initial name recognition of say…Chardonnay, these white wine varietals, offer the perfect opportunity to shake up the Thanksgiving table and take your guests on a little wine adventure, while still maintaining perfect pairing power.


Top Red Wine Thanksgiving Options


Pinot Noir: This red wine is a traditional favorite for Thanksgiving. Pinot Noir’s subtle earthy undertones and often mushroom inspired flavors surround the fruit features of the wine and tend to show well with the traditional flavors of turkey and stuffing.

Zinfandel: A fuller bodied red wine that ups the intensity from a Pinot Noir, but still maintains a balancing effect on many traditional Thanksgiving side dishes. This would be a great wine pick for those looking for a heartier red wine with the capacity to accommodate spice, bitter and sweet flavor profiles.

Syrah/Shiraz: The Syrah grape can bring a spicy edge or a meaty character to the table often increasing the complexity, while graciously handling the cornucopia of flavors in a traditional Thanksgiving meal. The prevalent peppery notes of Syrah will partner well with the herb-infused stuffing and both the white and dark turkey meat.

Beaujolais Nouveau: A light, fruity red wine, from the Gamay grape, that goes quite well with turkey and all of the fixings. This wine is released from France on the third Thursday of November, just in time to highlight your Thanksgiving feast!

Rosé and Sherry wines along with the aforementioned sparkling wine category are also worthy of consideration for Thanksgiving wine pairing potential. They all provide a capable go between for those that are not firmly camped in either the red or white wine trenches. If you are considering a sparkling wine you may choose one labeled as “extra dry” – which will offer a touch more fruit flavor than a “brut.” As for rosé wines, a drier selection will be the most versatile for pairing with virtually any part of the Thanksgiving feast. Keep in mind that if you are hosting 5 or 50 guests this Thanksgiving that you don’t have to spend an arm and a leg to offer a lovely selection of wines. There are many well-received, well-rated value wines that you can obtain for $10 or less.

Sourcehttp://wine.about.com/od/holidayswithwine/a/thanksgivingwin.htm

 

 

thanksgiving beer pairings

Craft Brews

Beer definitely has its place at the Thanksgiving table. According to this article, the pilgrims brought along beer, not wine, on their journey to the new world. Stick to medium to dark beers that have roasted malt and caramel flavors, and skip overly hoppy brews that will overpower the turkey.

Source http://www.whatsupmag.com/index.php/component/k2/item/2110-thanksgiving-forget-the-food-what-about-the-drinks

 

Quiz:

Want to liven up this Thanksgiving dinner? Thanksgiving trivia can be a great way to add some fun to the holidays. Gather the family around and start the questions. Have some prizes ready for the team or person that answers the most Thanksgiving trivia questions correctly. Enjoy!

1. In what year did the first American Thanksgiving celebration take place? A. 1900 B. 1492 C. 1621 D. 1776

2. Where was the first American Thanksgiving celebration held? A. Plymouth, Massachusetts B. New York, New York C. Jamestown, Virginia D. Boston, Massachusetts

3. How many Pilgrims were on board the Mayflower? A. 89 B. 102 C. 185 D. 219

4. The Native Americans who were invited to the first Thanksgiving feast belonged to the Wampanoag tribe. Who was the chief of this tribe? A. Squanto B. Samoset C. Cheyenne D. Massasoit

5. How long did the first Thanksgiving celebration last? A. One day B. One week C. Three days D. Four days

6. Which of the following were considered acceptable table manners at the First Thanksgiving? A. To spit on the ground B. To throw bones into the hearth C. To eat with your hands D. All of the above

7. Which drink was brought along in the Mayflower? A. Wine B. Beer C. Pina Coladas D. Soda

8. In 1621, which of the following foods was probably not served? A. Pumpkin pie B. Yams C. Vegetables D. Corn

9. In 1863, this person encouraged Abraham Lincoln to set aside the last Thursday in November as a “day for national thanksgiving and prayer.” A. Martha Hale B. Betsy Ross C. Sarah Josepha Hale D. Sarah Lee

10. What does the term “Cornucopia” mean? A. Corn husks B. Horn of plenty C. A Greek god D. A traditional corn dish

 

Source www.catalogs.com/info/party-planning/thanksgiving-trivia.html

 

Humor

Thanksgiving is a traditional American Holiday where families all over the United States sit for dinner at the same time…Halftime

 

Answers:

1. In what year did the first American Thanksgiving celebration take place? Correct answer: C. 1621

2. Where was the first American Thanksgiving celebration held? Correct answer: A. Plymouth, Massachusetts

3. How many Pilgrims were on board the Mayflower? Correct answer: B. (it is believed to be 102)

4. The Native Americans who were invited to the first Thanksgiving feast belonged to the Wampanoag tribe. Who was the chief of this tribe? A Squanto B Samoset C Cheyenne D Massasoit Correct answer: D Massasoit

5. How long did the first Thanksgiving celebration last? Correct answer: C. Three days (the celebration consisted of games as well as food)

6. Which of the following were considered acceptable table manners at the First Thanksgiving? Correct answer: D. All of the above

7. Which drink was brought along in the Mayflower? Correct answer: B. Beer

8. In 1621, which of the following foods was probably not served? Correct answer: A. Pumpkin pie (they did not have ovens yet to bake pies)

9. In 1863, this person encouraged Abraham Lincoln to set aside the last Thursday in November as a “day for national thanksgiving and prayer.” Correct answer: C. Sarah Josepha Hale

10. What does the term “Cornucopia” mean? Correct answer: B. Horn of plenty